Offenses Against the Person:: Article 4. Someone under that age may be adjudicated a juvenile delinquent, but may not commit these crimes. The age of consent in Michigan is 16, unless one is an authority figure in which case the age of consent is 18. Multiple Penal Code sections were affected by Assembly Bill 1844 including increased penalties for sex offender parolees, closer oversight of sex offenders, mandatory sex offender treatment and longer parole periods for felony sex crimes involving physical contact with children. The good people of Wyoming deserve much better than Freudenthal. RCW 9A.44.079 "A person is guilty of rape of a child in the third degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least forty-eight months older than the victim. However, if the offender is 17 years old or younger, has a clean record, and such sexual activity was consensual, Youthful Offender status (a pre-trial diversionary program that seals the court record and results in a dismissal of charges) may be granted.