The issue in this case is whether another statute of limitation under the UTPCPL is equally applicable rather than the two-year statute for fraud. Consumersare able to call this number to check whether a contractor is registered with the Office of Attorney General. Additionally, the Court was mindful of the consequences of a contrary interpretation as well as the intent of the legislature: Id., 459 Pa. at 474, 478, 329 A.2d at 824, 826. The language of section 5527(6) of the Judicial Code, however, is clear and unambiguous[23] as to what period of limitation shall apply in such instances: "Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation [must be commenced within six years]."