My experience with them was straightforward and reasonable. Before applying for either, you must first meet the following criteria: (1) You must own/occupy your home; (2) Your home must be located in Texas; and. Effective January 1, 2021, California Code of Civil Procedure Section 704.730 now reads: (a)The amount of the homestead exemption is the greater of the following: (1)The countywide median sale price for a single-family home in the calendar year prior to the calendar year in which the judgment debtor claims the exemption, not to exceed six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000).